[Pidgin] #15061: Menu on tray icon is behind taskbar

Pidgin trac at pidgin.im
Sat Apr 14 17:00:00 EDT 2012

#15061: Menu on tray icon is behind taskbar
 Reporter:  nticompass       |        Owner:  rekkanoryo     
     Type:  defect           |       Status:  closed         
Milestone:                   |    Component:  winpidgin (gtk)
  Version:  2.10.3           |   Resolution:  invalid        
 Keywords:  taskbar windows  |  
Changes (by datallah):

  * status:  new => closed
  * resolution:  => invalid


 I figured that was the cause.
 It's a GTK+ bug that was fixed after 2.24.8 was released.
 The GTK+ 2.24.10 builds from gtk.org contain the fix; alternatively, the
 2.16.6 build that is distributed with pidgin also do not exhibit the

Ticket URL: <http://developer.pidgin.im/ticket/15061#comment:3>
Pidgin <http://pidgin.im>

More information about the Tracker mailing list